?
Solved

Unable to login with ssh from a remote computer

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I've recently installed Debian on my linux box, and I'm not able to log in to it (via ssh) from my WinXP box. When I try to connect I get the following message:
"Disconnected; authentication error."

I have no problems with logging in with ssh from the linux box to itself. Please help me figure this out.

0
Comment
Question by:red_2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11820525
Do you have tcp wrappers?  i.e /etc/hosts.allow & /etc/hosts.deny, if so ensure the IP of the WinXP box is in /etc/hosts.allow
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 11820700
both  /etc/hosts.allow & /etc/hosts.deny are empty...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11820776
add
sshd: ip_address_of_winXP_machine
to /etc/hosts.allow

For further debugging, stop the sshd daemon, then run it in debug mode
i.e.
/path/to/sshd -d -d
Then try and login and see what the debug messages are, you may also be able to enable logging in the XP client.

Post any logs here that you don't understand (After removing IP address / usernames / passwords etc)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11821224
download the putty

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

install in the windows XP and try to loggin

question: you try to a normal user account no??? because the root user cant connect to boxes you need to try normal user like usertest or any other.

the best way to try is create a new user with adduser and assign the /bin/bash shell or /bin/sh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dufduf earned 1000 total points
ID: 11831812
You don't have to touch your /etc/hosts.{allow|deny}, if they are both empty. hosts.allow is checked first. If it allows connection, it is granted. If not, hosts.deny is checked. If no match is found, access is granted. Of course, you might want to deny everything but ssh from your windows-box.

Are you using rsa- or dsa-keys? Right now I can't think of anything else, but that you've set up passwordles (ie. key based) login and you don't have those keys on your windows-box.

Set tcpdump running on your linux-box and see, if there's any traffic going between the hosts. Then check /var/log/auth.log. If there's nothing informative, see what liddler said about debugging. It produces a whole lotta data, but some of it might be useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 11833769
You were right. sshd was set up to not accept password logins, so all I had to do was turn it on. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11833892
>I have no problems with logging in with ssh from the linux box to itself.

im really confused now,    before that you can connect to linux box and you dont touch you keys???
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 11833931
I'm not sure what you mean, Pablo...

Before I could use ssh on the linux box to connect to the (same) linux box. But I could not connect from another machine. However, after turning on PasswordAuthentication everything seems to be working fine...
0