Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling javascript

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is it possble to disable java script in jsp through code with out using the browser feature.
0
Comment
Question by:rVini
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sajid_bwp earned 2000 total points
ID: 11821276
I think, it is not possible, Because you have write the Client Side scripting to change any feature of the Client Machine,
if you want to disable Client Side Scrpting Support of the Browser then where you will place your Code.

Other option may be you can do it from Server side, but it seems nearly impossible,

Good Luck
Sajid Majeed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 11822138
 Hello,
  Because JavaScript is Client-Side script, we must use borwser setting to disable it. However, if you want to use jsp to complete this task, you can output from your jsp page no JavaScript code.

  Tri
0