Solved

User account keeps getting locked out

Posted on 2004-08-17
13
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
We have a Windows 2000 network.  Last week we forced a password change for all users.  One user account keeps getting locked out multiple times daily after the change.  She's only logged onto one machine.  I tried resetting her password on the DC while her PC was turned off and then had her logon with the new password.  No luck.  Is there some way I can tell what's causing her to be locked out?
0
Comment
Question by:turtletrax
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11820406
Hi,

is it possible,
that there are some kind of appications, or something else which the users password is hardcoded in,
and after logon this app tries to connect with the old pw or so???
mero
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11820435

Fist I would make sure it's not a CapsLock issue.  Then you may want to check your server event logs.  Try turning on auditing briefly and checking the security logs during a login attempt.  

Can you use her credentials from another computer?  Are you up to date in your patches (SP4)?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820516
Hi
I think merowinger is right - check that there aren't any services running under that user account, and that there aren't any sheduled tasks set to run on the machine under the old password - try setting auditing of logon events on the dc to see what's happening,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820526
And next time I will refresh the page first...........
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 11820774
Also check that the user isn't logged in elsewhere - at another machine for example. This can cause this problem.
Do what "adamdrayer" suggested and turn up logging for a short period and see which machine is causing the lock out. You may be able to track down the cause.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turtletrax
ID: 11820982
She gets logged on OK so I know the password she's using is correct.  It's only a matter of time after logging on that she's locked out again.  I'll double check there aren't any services tied to her account and enable logging.  Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11821033
how does she get locked out?  what starts happening?  she logs in fine and then exactly what happens?  Is her time correct and sync'd with the other workstations and the server?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11821061
are you really sure with the services???
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11821087
last chance:

Reboot both machines and then leave them at the CTRL-ALT-DEL point.
change the pw on the server -->replicate --> login

good luck
mero
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SilverSox
ID: 11821662
Make sure she hasn’t mapped from a test machine or some other machine to her own machine with her username and password!
      
I have this all the time in my company users map drives all over the place and when they change there password there account locks every 30 min! so they have to disconnect all there mapped drives from there test machines and remap with there new passwords. It only takes one mapped network for this to happen!

Good luck in finding the offending machine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:turtletrax
ID: 11822415
Is there something in Outlook that could cause her to be getting locked out? The only programs she runs are Word, Excel, Outlook and Adobe - very generic user.  I tried the CTRL-ALT-DEL suggestion but it didn't work either.  She assured me she hasn't used any other machines and has no mapped drives.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11829038
Does she have any drives that reconnect automatically when she logs on ?  
These are the ones that aren't assigned in your login script, so you have to search for and log into the share manually, and tick a box saying 'reconnect automatically on logon' or something like that.  Know the ones I mean ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turtletrax
ID: 11833937
Turns out our PC Support person left her old PC on after putting her new PC in production.  The old PC was part of a different domain so the user was the same but the password was different.    
0