Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

table.onclick isn't working for me for some reason

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i can't get table.onclick to work.  i've tried these things...
table.onclick       = function() {return FTB_Exit('FreeTextBox1');};
table.onclick= FTB_Exit('FreeTextBox1');
table.onclick= FTB_Exit;
table.onclick= "FTB_Exit('FreeTextBox1');

heres the function

function FTB_CreateTable(ftbName,cols,rows,width,widthUnit,align,cellpadding,cellspacing,border) {
      var editor = FTB_GetIFrame(ftbName);
      editor.focus();
      var sel = FTB_GetSelection(ftbName);
      var range = FTB_CreateRange(ftbName,sel);      
      
      var doc = editor.document;
      // create the table element
      var table = doc.createElement("table");
      

      // assign the given arguments
      table.style.width       = width + widthUnit;
      table.align                   = align;
      table.border             = border;
      table.cellspacing       = cellspacing;
      table.cellpadding       = cellpadding;
      table.id            = "table" + tableId++;
      table.onclick       = function() {return FTB_Exit('FreeTextBox1');};
      
      var tbody = doc.createElement("tbody");
      table.appendChild(tbody);      

      for (var i = 0; i < rows; ++i) {
            var tr = doc.createElement("tr");
            tbody.appendChild(tr);
            for (var j = 0; j < cols; ++j) {
                  var td = doc.createElement("td");
                  tr.appendChild(td);
                  // Mozilla likes to see something inside the cell.
                  if (!isIE) td.appendChild(doc.createElement("br"));
            }
      }
      
      if (isIE) {
            range.pasteHTML(table.outerHTML);
      } else {
            FTB_InsertNodeAtSelection(ftbName,table);
      }
      
      return true;
}

any ideas??  oh and it either doesn't do anything or gives some error.  html not implemented i think
0
Comment
Question by:tricos1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11821503
Hi

have you tried

table.onclick= "return FTB_Exit('FreeTextBox1')";

what does FTB_Exit do anyway?

Regards

Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11822003
i think the whole functio is wrong, here how I did mine a little while ago:


function makeOb(w,h,x,y,parent,txt,bgColor){
    var addTo=parent||document.getElementsByTagName("body").item(0);
    var obj=document.createElement('DIV');
    clip="";
    (h>-1)?clip="clip:rect(0px,"+w+"px,"+h+"px,0px);overflow:hidden;":'';
    obj.setAttribute("style","position:absolute;"+clip);
    obj.setAttribute("id","id"+windows.no);
    obj.innerHTML=txt+'\n';
    addTo.appendChild(obj);
    obj.style.position="absolute";
    obj.style.overflow="hidden";
    obj.style.left=x+"px";
    obj.style.top=y+"px";
      (w>-1)?obj.style.width=w+"px":'';
      (h>-1)?obj.style.height=h+"px":'';
      obj.style.clip="rect(0px,"+w+"px,"+h+"px,0px)";
      (bgColor)?obj.style.backgroundColor=bgColor:'';
    return document.getElementById("id"+windows.no++);

}


if you want to get it work use setAttributes like:

    obj.setAttribute("style","position:absolute;"+clip);
    obj.setAttribute("id","id"+windows.no);

and in the end define onclick event like this:

    document.getElementById("someid").onclick=.....




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11823073
if document.getElementById("someid").onclick=.....  won't work try other way

function eventAdder(objAttrib,handler,addFunction){
     
   if ((!document.all)&&(document.getElementById)){
       objAttrib.setAttribute(handler,addFunction);
   }    
   if ((document.all)&&(document.getElementById)){
       objAttrib[handler]=new Function(addFunction);
   }

}

and call this function from the inside FTB_CreateTable(...) (or in my example makeOb(...) ) like this:

eventAdder(objHTML,"onclick","dunebuggy()")




0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlars99 earned 800 total points
ID: 11823485
if you want to pass argument in the function in the simple way try:

table.setAttribute("onclick", function(){  FTB_Exit('FreeTextBox1');  };

that's all
0