Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding url of the address

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
8,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,
Let me first explain the problem. Lets say I have http://www.mysite.com/dir1/mypage1.jsp and i clicked some link in this page navigates to http://www.mysite.com/dir1/mypage2.jsp but in the browser, I wanted to display only http://www.mysite.com/dir1/ and I wanted to hide the jsp page name in the address bar.

I am using weblogic 8.1. Any help would be great.

Uma
0
Comment
Question by:umajava
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 11827273
Hi,

To do this you need to setup the JSP page URL under configuration file.

Use the virtual-directory-mapping element to specify document roots other than the default document root of the Web application for certain kinds of requests, such as image requests. All images for a set of Web applications can be stored in a single location, and need not be copied to the document root of each Web application that uses them. For an incoming request, if a virtual directory has been specified servlet container will search for the requested resource first in the virtual directory and then in the Web application's original document root. This defines the precedence if the same document exists in both places.

Example:

<virtual-directory-mapping>
     <local-path>c:/usr/gifs</local-path>
     <url-pattern>/images/*</url-pattern>
     <url-pattern>*.jpg</url-pattern>
</virtual-directory-mapping>
<virtual-directory-mapping>
     <local-path>c:/usr/common_jsps.jar</local-path>
     <url-pattern>*.jsp</url-pattern>
</virtual-directory-mapping>

for more info refer to http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/webapp/weblogic_xml.html

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11827706
Hi,
I tried the way you mentioned. But I do not have a .jar file instead  I have directed it to the folder where my files are located.

Is there any other way that I can do this?

Uma
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11929378
push
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11929666
Hello,
My weblogic.xml file is configured this way. Please let me know if I have done some wrong any where.

  <virtual-directory-mapping>
    <local-path>D:/iw_webdata/www/www_corporate</local-path>
      <url-pattern>/</url-pattern>
      <url-pattern>*.jsp</url-pattern>      
  </virtual-directory-mapping>

I do not want to display the full url. e.g http://localhost:7001/test/index.jsp I wanted to display only http://localhost:7001/test/ and hide the jsp name.

I tried all possible combinations, e.g removing <url-pattern>/</url-pattern> and adding only <url-pattern>*.jsp</url-pattern> but nothing is working.

Any helps would be great.

Uma
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Becky earned 40 total points
ID: 12069060
Make index.jsp your welcome file for that web application in its web.xml file:

      <welcome-file-list>
            <welcome-file>index.jsp</welcome-file>
      </welcome-file-list>

Don't forget to redeploy the application after doing this.

I have a website that's similar, and when I type http://domainName/webappName/  the index.jsp does not appear (unless you type it in explicitly, of course)

-B
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 12099594
I got it to work. Thanks

Uma
0