?
Solved

unwanted mapped drives magically appearing on xp clients in windows 2000 server based network

Posted on 2004-08-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The network I administer is based on windows 2000 server. Recently I have been upgrading several workstations to windows XP pro. What seems to be happening only on these new windows xp pro systems is:

Unwanted mapped drives keep multiplying on all of my XP workstations.

it'll start out at e: or f: and work its way all the way through the alphabet until there are no more slots for mapped drives. This will happen over the couse of a day two of useage and I couldn't say exactly how often or what is exactly causing these to be added. One thing in perticular that is suspicious to me is the net use commands that are in our logon.bat which is loaded every time the user logs onto the network:

net use * \\server\data <-- why is this suspicious?
net use s: \\server\cbldata
\\server\Ofcscan\autopcc.exe

Also, I've read that this can be caused by shortcuts being used on an xp system that refer to mapped drives, however I have made it a point not to utilize mapped drives on these freshly installed OSes with the exception of the two which are created in the previous logon.bet and hence there are no mapped drive refering shortcuts on these systems. Unfortunately, however the mapped drives keep multiplying.

This has been an issue I have been forced to live with until now, but I have a task that needs to be performed that this is causing problems with.

are there Any ways to stop this from happening and why does it only happen on windows xp?
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 11820687
can you explicitly define the drive instead of using *?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 11820722
I suppose I could - I didn't write the logon.bat and don't know exactly why they decided not to explicitly define it. Why is this happening on windows xp?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 11820882
I'd imagine that it doesn't bother to check whether or not there's already a drive mapped to that location OR it doesn't disconnect mapped drives when a user logs off. I think this can be forced using security policies but not sure where (I'll go and look now)


If you specify an explicit drive, it'll stop the problem. Although this is a workaround, it's not an ideal solution.

Do all the machines have the same number of physical drives? And do the unwanted mapped drives appear every time someone new logs on?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 11821238
I would guess that XP has some type of network recovery (smarter than 2000) that evaluates the active state of the login and verifies that everything that is defined in the logon.bat is active/successful at specified time intervals.

This may be to prevent dropped net connections

Each time it may re-execute the command

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 11821245
Yes - all the computers (generally speaking - not policy speaking) are standard setups where the C: drive is the hard drive, D: is cd1 and in some cases e: is cd2

Ill have to research whether they appear only when someone logs on - I can't say for sure at this point.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 11823987
Ok, since they have 1/2CDs then map to F: every time. If they appear when logging on, that'll explain the process taking a wile to staurate the drives
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 11824052
Please excuse attrocious typing
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 11824768
I sincerely appreciate the insight and help all of you have lended thus far, but I would like to know why xp does this while other previous versions do not.

If this is a "feature" I would like to know how to properly utilize it rather than work around it, so that I can utilize the wildcard without causing mapping problems.

What about this "network recovery" that Jgiordono was speaking of? Is there some kind of setting that will make the net use command wildcard for a driveletter if a previous map to the same location doesn't already exsist?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
basiclife earned 2000 total points
ID: 11825402
Have foiund an explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnexnt00/html/persistconnections.asp

XP re-connects to user shares when it starts up. THEN your script makes another connection. This fills up the drive letters

You can disable persistent connections with the examples at the link I gave you
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 11851255
Basiclife, That was exactly the answer I was looking for.

By adding the following lines to my login.bat:

net use /persistent:no
net use * /delete /y

It disables persistent mapped drives, deletes any existsing drives, then reassigns the mapped drives I want just as it does on my pre-xp based systems.

Thank you!!

Sadian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 11856966
You're welcome. Glad to help
0