?
Solved

Anyone had experience with OCE TCS400?

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking into purchasing the Oce TCS400 plotting/scanning solution.  I was wondering if anyone has had any experience with this product and could let me know how they like it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Feedler
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 200 total points
ID: 11822227
I don't specifically know about that machine, but here at work we have an OCE 9400 Plot / Scan station, and it is an absolutely great machine.  Oce has offered to upgrade this machine to a newer model, and we basically refused, just because we know this unit is an excellent product, and don't want to mess with a good thing.  If your unit is anything like the one we have, it's probably also an excellent product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Feedler
ID: 11843137
Thanks for your reply.  The TCS400 is a color plotter/scanner, I think it was just released in May of this year.  It's good to hear good things about their products.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12158929
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept eccs19
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nmonroe
ID: 12406473
The cost on this system could be a bit steep, somewhere around $30,000 for a full multifunction machine.  You could buy many HP 1050 DesignJet printers with a standalone Xerox Color scanner for that price.  I do like having two rolls, both of which are easy to load.  The 10 Ink heads on this machine put down ink fast when in low quality modes, but do not show much of a speed advantage over the 1050 when printing high quality.  Print quality is superior on the 1050, the tcs400 looks grainy.  Rip speed is not that impressive.  The 1050 has an onboard Hard Drive, and this works great.  Spool from workstation if large files need to be plotted.  Oce Power logic is a Windows XPe (embedded) OS.  Needs to support GUI and could be affected by viruses (OCE does lock down the controller by offering 3 security levels which affects connectivity).  I personally like the no-brainer relyability of an HP Jet direct

When compared to an HP 815 (HP 800 with color scanner) the TCS 400 is faster.  HP does OWN this market and can't be beat on quality.  I hear this is an OEM Lexmark printer with a Contex scanner.  Oce wrote the Controller software and its Drivers.
-Nick
0