Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing motherboard.

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I wish to change my motherboard because it is not capable of recognising the new cpu I have installed [ AMD 2.4mhz XP]. Can you please advise on procedure to carry out this change witth the minimum disruption to the system. I do not carry a large amount of sensitive data on my PC it is purely for BAV Flight simulation.

Allan.
0
Comment
Question by:AJB2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11820858
Hello AJB2000 =)

Replace Motherboard on a Windows XP System
http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11821016
Take a look at this site:

How to build a PC
http://www.mysuperpc.com/

Basically, you have to first ground yourself by touching the metal case.  Do not do this on a carpeted floor, or you may build up static electricity without knowing it.  Remove all cards, memory  and connectors from the old system, remembering where they go (take pictures as you go along).  Unscrew the screws attached to the standoffs; this should allow you to lift the motherboard off and place it aside.  Install the new cpu on the new motherboard while it is outside the case, and be sure to fit the heatsink properly, along with a little thermal paste between.  Connect the cpu fan/heatsink to the cpu header plug on the motherboard.  Now install the new motherboard in the case, screw it down, and replace memory.  Reattach all connectors and replace the cards, but don't close up the case yet.

If you have WinXP or Win2K, you will probably need to do a repair install, to correct the IDE drivers: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 

If the system comes up, then you can shut down and close up your case and connect everything else.  Otherwise, you may need to troubleshoot what part is causing a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladefist
ID: 11821854
For maximum performance and gaurunteed stable system, reinstall the board as mentioned above, but totally reinstall xp. you can install XP OVER your current XP...which will keep all your dad (although some programs may no longer work) and you get the benefits of a new system.  If you dont have any important stuff, then definitely just format and reinstall
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11823348

IF you still have XP running, then here is Microsoft's solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;nl;314070
0