Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font information in java

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I have 2 questions about the java fonts.
 1. How to determine if a font is a fixed-width font?
 2. How to determine the language(s) supported by a given font?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shji1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 240 total points
ID: 11821341
Not sure about fixed width. For your second question you might be able to do it if you read the properties of the fonts. For more info have a look here: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/intl/fontprop.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 260 total points
ID: 11856851
1. Use
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/awt/FontMetrics.html#charWidth(char)
and check the size of i and W
At least I do not know other way... (you may check all the letters also but i and W are different in any not fixed size font)

About the FontMetrics object - you will need some strange things to do .. as most of the way to take it are deprecated. *sigh*Use this for example: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/javax/swing/DebugGraphics.html#getFontMetrics(java.awt.Font)
Or if you have another Graphic object you have no troubles :)

2. girionis gave you the only answer I know....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shji1
ID: 11862731
Thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11862982
:)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11867850
Welcome:)
0