Solved

Group Policy tab missing to set up folder redirection

Posted on 2004-08-17
15
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ok, here is the scenario:

Windows 2000 Advanced Server set up as a domain controller.  I have @20 Windows XP Professional workstations.  Right now, only my workstation is set up to actually connect to the domain.  Everyone else is just set up for workgroup.  I have a shared folder on the server that contains a separate folder for user's documents (Also specified as home folders in their accounts).  

I want to switch everyone over to connecting directly to the domain.  In the process of the switch, I want to redirect everyone's My Documents folders to point to their home folders.  So, I went to Active Directory Users and Computers, Right-Clicked on Domain Users, and selected properties.  I seem to be missing the Group Policy Tab.

If anyone knows how to change a setting to put it there, or another way to do this, I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mordanthanus
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820787
This is usually the result of not loggin in with Domain Admin rights, could this be case?


J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820840
Hi
If the above is not the case you can try registering the gpedit.dll -
Click Start - > Run and type
"regsvr32 gpedit.dll" without the ""

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820879
Ah - just read your post properly - tut tut - You can't set a gpo on the default built-in users container - you need to creat a separate ou first, or right click on the top level domain object - in aduc (though this sets the policy domain-wide) which you may not want,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 11820964
Ok, i checked...  yes, I am using a Domain Admin account.  I also created a new group and added a few people.  Then checked properties of the OU and still no Group Policy tab...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11821172
doh!...

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11821191
Hi,

Just so I'm clear - Have you created a new OU in ADUC or have you right-clicked your domain object (top level - called "yourdomain.com" and you don't see a group policy tab, or have you right clicked the Users container?

Also have you tried registering the gpedit.dll?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 11821210
And yes, Debsyl99, I can see a group policy tab on properties of the domain object, but I would like to not make it global (domain-wide)

And don't feel bad J, that was the first thing I thought of too.  I usually get beat up by the simplest things...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 11821358
Ok sounds like all is well - best thing to do then is create  a new ou - then add your users to the ou as follows (group policy won't (generally) apply to security groups so you'll need to move your users into the new ou from the default users container,

Right-click your domain object - Select New - Organisational Unit, call it something unique but relevant (not the same as anything else in there). This will create a new OU that you can then add a group policy to as the tab will be there, then edit the group policy.

Under user configuration, windows setting - folder redirection, you can redirect the folders from here - although home folders isn't the same as redirecting my documents. Right click the relevant folders, click properties and direct them to a specific share for those folders, ie My docs, (don't forget to set the move back to documents and settings if group policy is removed as you'll be editing registries on the clients)
Some useful links below that are well worth reading first:
How do I set up Home folders for user accounts in my domain?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5200/rh5223.htm
Folder Redirection feature in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232692
How to dynamically create security-enhanced redirected folders by using folder redirection in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=274443

Hope this helps,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11821390
Oh - forgot to add - To move a user - right-click them in the users container, select move, and select your new ou. Test it out and get it working ok on one first - and make sure to secure the folder holding redirected users folders as described,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911905
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11912106
Hi JD,

I see you're cleaning up a bit (suddenly my email inbox has lots of emails in it - all with your name at the bottom). Just in case you don't know - if for whatever reason the author abandons the question - as unfortunately many do - then the mods come along and clean them up - usually either forcing an accept after discussion with all parties, or by delete and points refund if the question wasn't answered. Abandoning questions is a violation of the EE agreement - all though what happens if you do that I'm not sure. Often it's worth having a look at the author's question history before answering - as questions left open in there will show up, and our friend Mordanthus here has left 3 open for quite a while I can see.

However some channels are better at clean-ups than others, although this one isn't too bad - depends on clean up volunteers, page editors and mods.

Hope that's helpful, and please Mordanthus, be a sport and close the question ;-)

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11912163
Yeah, when I look in my Comment History, there are tons of messages, and I can't keep up with them. Maybe I am going a bit overboard on this whole EE thing?! ;) Is it better to just wait, because they will get cleaned up? All of these were between 7/24 and 8/15... I need to figure out how this works, me thinks!

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11912340
Well it doesn't hurt to give the authors a nudge - but trying to get this sorted yourself can be a real nightmare, so I usually leave it and wait for a mod to pick it up as they invariably do. Expect to wait a couple of months though, or sometimes longer. What happens generally is that you'll find yourself picking up the points from questions you answered a while ago, and these can really mount up - (This is how some people get 300,000 plus points in one month)

If I were you I'd leave them,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11912400
Okie Dokie... will do... Thanks Deb :))

J ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 11919392
Sorry it took so long to respond...  been kinda busy.  But that worked perfectly...  I was able to add just the people I wanted this to work for to the OU and leave others out.  Thanks for the help.

Rob
0