Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Name same internally and externally

Posted on 2004-08-17
16
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a client that has setup his 2000 SBS with domain setup as "domain.com".
His wabsite is hosted by an ISP. Therefore when any user on his network trys to use a web browser to access the site "Domain.com" they get the following error 11001 - Host not found
I realise that the server should not be setup this way i.e. should be "domain.local".
Is there any way to force the dns to lookup the site at the ISP instead of internally.
The client is also using Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:markconchie
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820978
Hi

Just add a cname record (alias) in dns on the server called "www" (without the "") and point it at the ip address of the external site,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:markconchie
ID: 11821519
Thanks for the reply Deb

However, what do I put in when the options to create a cname are
1. Alias Name (uses parent domain if left blank)
2. Fully qualified name for target host

Thanks

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11821762
Alias name
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11821785
there is nothing wrong with having internal and external dns names the same,,, all you have to do is set up your dns properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11821935
You may want to do a search on the Internet for "Split DNS", this is what you are encountering.

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11822007
Sorry wasn't very clear-

Under the forward lookup zone right-click the zone called "yourdomain.com" - add new host - call the host

www

enter the ip address for your external website,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:markconchie
ID: 11822181
Hi Deb

I have done as you suggested. Restarted DNS, browse to www.domain.com and all
i get is www.domain.com/localstart.asp.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11822404
Hi

Are you sure that you entered the external web ip address? Sounds like it's still pointing at your internal one,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:markconchie
ID: 11828268
Hi Deb
I ping the web address and entered that address.
If I go to web browser and put in http://123.123.123.123 I just get the web page of the ISP hosting the web site

Mark
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11829592
Mark, Verify the below information, please;

From a browser:
www.domain.com = www.domain.com/localstart.asp
http://123.123.123.123 = ISP Web Site

In your DNS Setup:
www   CNAME 123.123.123.123

Are you typring: domain.com into the borwser or www.domain.com?

J

0
 

Author Comment

by:markconchie
ID: 11829983
Strange thing has now happened.

If i type in web browser www.domain.com it actually connects to the Web interface for the Internet router.
IP Settings on  Server = IP Add = 10.0.0.27, GW Add = 10.0.0.26, DNS Add = 10.0.0.27

Server name = 2000server.domain.com

In DNS i have added new host called www - with IP address 123.123.123.123.

J you say www CNAME 123.123.123.123 - I cannot seem to do this as it asks for a FQDN

I am typing www.domain.com in browser

Thanks for your help so far
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11830024
Sorry guys,

My email and web access keep going down (isp side not mine - many unhappy users ;)- so if you can sort this one JD I'm most happy, will get in if I can,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11830311
Back but who knows for how long?...grrrrr

From your post:
"Hi Deb
I ping the web address and entered that address.
If I go to web browser and put in http://123.123.123.123 I just get the web page of the ISP hosting the web site"

I think I know what's going on - sounds like your isp is using host headers - which means that one ip is used for access to a number of sites and not just yours, try this to the isp's nameservers to do the resolving instead and see if it helps,

Get rid of any and all current www entries that you've added first,
Identify the nameservers for your isp hosting you domain - you can do this using nslookup or if it's your regular isp, then you'll already know their nameservers- However it must be the nameservers for the isp hosting your site - let us know if you don't know how to find them,

In dns on your server, right click your domain domain.com (under forward lookup zone) and click new - delegation - click next then enter www in the delegated domain box. Click next, then click add, and add the either the IP addresses of the nameservers for the isp that hosts your external website, or their names and click resolve,

Than click next and finish and see if that helps,

Deb :))


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11830694
Well, if they are using host headers, than they require the fully qualified Domain Name. But that should not be an issue, as putting in www as the cname does send the fully qualified name to the external address. The server looks at the HTTP://www.domain.com in the HTTP GET and routes accordingly, so it is really the browser which send the FQDN, and that is not related to the DNS.

This is beginning to sound like a PROXY issue now. I am not too familiar with Microsoft Proxy and SBS.

Deb, your opinion?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:markconchie
ID: 11831148
Hi Deb

I have just browsed to the web site and it now works.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11831177
Well hoorah for that -  What did you do or change?

Deb :))
0