?
Solved

External E-mail Addresses Cannot Open Attachments -

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have been having a problem that may be virus related.  We are running Win2k server with MS Exchange 2000.  SOme of our contacts in which we send mail to report trouble opening attached documents.  Many times, they say they are corrupt.  I am running Symantec Corporate Edition, but have not yet updated the software to the latest Edition.  All my virus defs are up to date and I do not seem to see any viruses.  We will occasionally get a user who has a virs on a reocurring basis, but I can never retrieve the virus history to see what it is.  I am wondering if this has anything to do with the attachments we send becoming corrupt.  We also recieved the following messages from one of our clients regarding an e-mail we sent.

WARNING!!! (from tcd5074.vtcdb.xxx.com)

The following message attachments were flagged by the antivirus scanner:

Attachment [2.2] VIS Move Logistics Plan 040820 R2.xls, scan failed: Scan
engine error.  Action taken: incomplete scan


Any idea on what would be causing our attachments to prompt this security error at another organization?
0
Comment
Question by:deintinis
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
icecure earned 500 total points
ID: 11821477
I had a similar problem last year, to keep it short; It was their software causing the problems. They didn't exactly said.
(same setup, win2k server + Exchange 2000 + Norton Corp Edition)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eortega619
eortega619 earned 500 total points
ID: 11821731
I recently encountered the same problem. The only solutions I discovered all involved compromises to our security, and I'm too paranoid to allow that. The workaround that was adopted was to drop all attachments into a zip file with no compression. The zip files should make their way to your contacts without getting flagged as security threats.
  As icecure mentioned, it's most likely a problem on their end, so there's not much else you can do short of having their admins reconfigure their email filters.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 11833465
Can you change your outgoing message format to UUENCODE??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:keitjas
ID: 11839390
fyi, alot of times .zip files might be blocked by server virus scanners on the recipient's end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 12567197
I am still having the same problem....can anyone confirm that this is not a problem on my end?  I don't think I can change my outgoing to UUENCODE...how would I do this on MS Outlook 2003 running on an exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 12584371
Also tried sending .zip files with and without compression.  Recieved the following error message:

WARNING!!! (from tcd5074.vtcdb.visteon.com)

The following message attachments were flagged by the antivirus scanner:

Attachment [2.2] MG15 Relo DB 041112.zip, scan failed: Could not unpack multi-part archive.  Action taken: incomplete scan
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 13367947
I never found a good answer on this one, so I cannot award points, however I did institute the following process that minimized the problem into a more manageable solution:

Resend the attachment to that individual, not the entire team, with instructions to save the file to their hard drive before trying to open.  Tell them to right click the attachment and choose 'save as' rather than trying to open directly from their e-mail.
 
I will check my yahoo and buckeye-express accounts as well to rule out that it was a problem on our end.

If the individual still has problems opening, obtain an IT contact from their company that I may contact directly to troubleshoot.
0