Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows File Sharing (CIFS) be managed as a cluster resource?

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Can Windows File Sharing (CIFS) be managed as a cluster resource? If so, can multiple, separate CIFS virtual servers be defined, such that the shares available through each virtual server are different? In my own testing I believe the answer to this depends on whether or not multiple lanmanserver service definitions can be created, e.g., lanmanserver and lanmanserver2. One of the registry keys used by lanmanserver is "Shares" and this defines the shares managed by a given lanmanserver. Can two lanmanserver services, each with their own Shares list, coexist?

0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Steele
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11821257
hi,
yes it can be clustered here the offical ms licencing: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnkerb/html/Licensing_CIFSandSMB.asp

to your other questions i haven't are complete sure answer, so maybe you find here some answers:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/webapp/iis/remstorg.mspx

good luck
mero
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Steele
ID: 11821497
Thanks for your feedback. Unfortunately neither link answers my question regarding whether or not multiple virtual servers can be defined. I'll continue to research this; if anyone knows the answer please let me know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 11821986
Yes you can have two seperate shares lists but failover problems will occur if they have identical names pointing to different resources. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238137 

So \\virtualserver1\share and \\virtualserver2\share won't fail over but \\virtualserver1\share1 and \\virtualserver2\share2 will work fine.
0