Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stored procedure to import/export data from SQL database to text file

Posted on 2004-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to write a stored procedure to export data from SQL database to text file and import data from text file to SQL database. The SQL database in is server1 and the text file is in server2. Please help. Thanks a bunch!
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 11821391
U can use Bulk insert and BCP command to insert and Export data from SQL server

Check SQL Books Online for More Detail
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11821436
Alternatively, you can use DTS.  Let us know what you want to use.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 11827747
he ll do buk insert and bulk copy using DTS to schedule and run it.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11831179
>>he ll do buk insert and bulk copy <<
He will?

>>using DTS to schedule and run it.<<
I suspect you mean SQL Server Agent.  DTS does not schedule anything, it uses SQL Server Agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CochiseCounty
ID: 11831533
I would like to learn using bulk insert, please show me how. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 1000 total points
ID: 11838088
Here is the TSQL Description and example of Bulk Insert Command
---- From SQL Server BOL
BULK INSERT [ [ 'database_name'.] [ 'owner' ].] { 'table_name' FROM 'data_file' }
    [ WITH
        (
            [ BATCHSIZE [ = batch_size ] ]
            [ [ , ] CHECK_CONSTRAINTS ]
            [ [ , ] CODEPAGE [ = 'ACP' | 'OEM' | 'RAW' | 'code_page' ] ]
            [ [ , ] DATAFILETYPE [ =
                { 'char' | 'native'| 'widechar' | 'widenative' } ] ]
            [ [ , ] FIELDTERMINATOR [ = 'field_terminator' ] ]
            [ [ , ] FIRSTROW [ = first_row ] ]
            [ [ , ] FIRE_TRIGGERS ]
            [ [ , ] FORMATFILE = 'format_file_path' ]
            [ [ , ] KEEPIDENTITY ]
            [ [ , ] KEEPNULLS ]
            [ [ , ] KILOBYTES_PER_BATCH [ = kilobytes_per_batch ] ]
            [ [ , ] LASTROW [ = last_row ] ]
            [ [ , ] MAXERRORS [ = max_errors ] ]
            [ [ , ] ORDER ( { column [ ASC | DESC ] } [ ,...n ] ) ]
            [ [ , ] ROWS_PER_BATCH [ = rows_per_batch ] ]
            [ [ , ] ROWTERMINATOR [ = 'row_terminator' ] ]
            [ [ , ] TABLOCK ]
        )
    ]

Example from BOL

This example imports order detail information from the specified data file using a pipe (|) as the field terminator and |\n as the row terminator.

BULK INSERT Northwind.dbo.[Order Details]
   FROM 'f:\orders\lineitem.tbl'
   WITH
      (
         FIELDTERMINATOR = '|',
         ROWTERMINATOR = '|\n'
      )

This example specifies the FIRE_TRIGGERS argument.

BULK INSERT Northwind.dbo.[Order Details]
   FROM 'f:\orders\lineitem.tbl'
   WITH
     (
        FIELDTERMINATOR = '|',
        ROWTERMINATOR = ':\n',
        FIRE_TRIGGERS
      )


And Also

U can create a DTS Package and add a BULK INSERT task in ur package. Then u can set the parameters of ur Bulk insert task

if u wanna schedule this inserttion u must create a job for TSQL/ Stored Proc or DTS pack.


0
 

Author Comment

by:CochiseCounty
ID: 11842346
Thanks for all of your helps, I have everthing work fine now. I am using the BULK INSERT, here is my code and it works fine

DECLARE @SQL varchar(2000)

SET @SQL = "BULK INSERT Inbox FROM 'C:\ClaimsInquiry\Outbox\"+@ProviderNumber+".txt'  "

EXEC (@SQL)

My other question is that if I want to check if the file 'C:\ClaimsInquiry\Outbox\"+@ProviderNumber+".txt'  exists before doing the bulk insert, how should I change the code?

The reason I ask is because the text file 'C:\ClaimsInquiry\Outbox\"+@ProviderNumber+".txt' is imported from a different program, that program run a search, when the result comes up, it creates the text file. I need to check if the the text file is created yet, if it's there, do the bulk insert, if not, check again, and I want to check every 5 seconds for 5 times.

Please help. Thanks
0