[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

build a firewall, Links........

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi all,
I'm a student, I want to  build a firewall (even basic) for Windows OS, I want to use C++ (Builder) can you help me in:
-understanding the firewall (fitring) mechanism under Widows
-geting some source code in C++
any Idea or links are appreciated,

I tried to do it but I found it very diffecult for windows, I ound some sourec code but they aren't well explained,

thank you in advance,
 
0
Comment
Question by:a_hic
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11829181
I would recommend you try with Linux instead.  Windows is too closed source to be of any use to any programmers just starting out with this sort of thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hic
ID: 11858332
thank you Tim, the problem is that I started with windows since several weeks I used  "Soket Block" and "Soket raw" libraries , but  they made alotof problems I cauldn't get them for free, so I thought to use other libraries or other thing on Windows because my project is under Windows!!
any help??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11874776
Well wouldnt a basic version of a firewall just need to listen on selected ports and do nothing with the recieved data.
There is a bit in the networking lib of .net that'll allow you to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hic
ID: 13901199
ty to download this file from intellipharm.net/red1.cpp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
toumir earned 1000 total points
ID: 14123452
To build a firewall on Windows you must Interact with NDIS, see  http://www.filseclab.com/eng/products/sourcecode.htm , also look at sourceforge.net you'll have a lot off source code, You can use a low level by using Winpcap, I don't know if you can block traffic with it,
0