Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

goto

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,
I know in other languages you can mark some position in a for loop for example and use a goto when needed. Is there anything like this in java and please include an example.
also does break exit the loop entirely?
what does continue do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 11821196
Java has a goto statement also but it is not (yet) supported, although it is a reserved word: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/nutsandbolts/flow.html

You might as well use the continue statement instead: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/nutsandbolts/branch.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11821207
Or a labeled break maybe, take a look at the link I posted above.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hamood
hamood earned 500 total points
ID: 11821265
java do not have goto statement

break statement will break the look i.e exit the loog without completing it.

continue will skip the statement after continue keywork, increment the loop counter and start execute the loop again

hamood
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11821315
ok thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11821351
:)
0