Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Firewalls (filtring) programming

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi all,
I'm a student, I want to  build a firewall (even basic) for Windows OS, I want to use C++ (Builder) can you help me in:
-understanding the firewall (fitring) mechanism under Widows
-geting some source code in C++
any Idea or links are appreciated,

I tried to do it but I found it very diffecult for windows, I ound some sourec code but they aren't well explained,

thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:a_hic
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 11821877
I'd say FORGET IT!

It's a many-month project at least.  And you have to know a whole lot about TCP/IP protocols, down to the bit level.

AND if it doesnt work first-time, yo have no idea why, because TCP/IP never returns any error messages if it receives a mal-formed packet.  Makes it nearly impossible to debug your code.

If you must, I'd look at the source code from the Linux firewall, ipfilters, available with any of the Linux distros.  It's rather huge, don't say I didnt warn you.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
str_ek earned 500 total points
ID: 11826596
it's not so hard if you aim for a simple project

take look at these ...
http://sourceforge.net/projects/firewallpapi/ - that's quite advanced one. source aviable

and consult further with this tcp/ip resources bible
http://www.private.org.il/tcpip_rl.html

it will not be a pleasure, and a 5 min snap-code... prepare for some decent reseach on actual tcp/ip basis...

for more advanced info about nowdays tendences in firewall development i advocate the http://www.netfilter.org/ it's home of iptables project - currently most common filtering software for linux os... there's a lot of info down there, just dig it up!

just a friend to friend suggestion..if it's not to late, change the projet ;)
0