Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to read from the serial port into a text file, simple .exe

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Right does anybody know of a simple app out there that will allow me to read from the serial port straight into a text file? or straight into the application then save the data as a text file?

This is a real ball-ache. I could write an app in java but the user at the other end would then have to install the commapi package or dlls etc and set up their classpaths etc.

All I need is an exe that I can send them to do the job with no installing of dlls or .jar etc.

Anyone know of one?
0
Comment
Question by:lorddef
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkrabec
ID: 11824300
MODE COM1: baud=4800 parity=N data=8 stop=1
TYPE command > COM1
COPY COM1 text.txt

I've done the above type of thing before in win95.  just put it into a batchfile and you're set you do have to do a ctrl+c to kill it tho.  not sure if this will work for your client.

-- Tim
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11828101
The "Terminal" from windows 3.11 could do this, if I get you right, and one would guess Hyperterminal can as well.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 11828998
did you get that from here tkrabec:

http://www.computing.net/dos/wwwboard/forum/14336.html

Anyway TYPE command > COM1

... doesnt work here
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tkrabec earned 90 total points
ID: 11829680
Yes I did, I could not remember the syntax I used in the past.  The type {command} is for sending like atdt 5551212 to the serial port, but may not be necessary in your case.

-- Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 11843167
Well I couldnt get the batch file method working, but I found the perfect app for the job myself in the end. ComCap is a simple little win32 app that logs all data from the serial port to a file. Magic.

Cheers for your attempts people.
0