Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the trashcan icon

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I would like to change my trashcan icon, with something for when its empty and full.  I have no idea how to do this.  I fiddled around with hidden dot files and still couldn't figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:Keagann
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 100 total points
ID: 11821581
The trashcan icons are located here:

/System/Library/CoreServices/Dock.app/Contents/Resources/trashempty.png
/System/Library/CoreServices/Dock.app/Contents/Resources/trashfull.png

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idarmadi
idarmadi earned 100 total points
ID: 11828180
Commercial solution :

http://www.iconfactory.com/cb_home.asp

those beautiful looking icons....... :)
0