Solved

Central Outlook Calendar

Posted on 2004-08-17
9
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I achieve this?  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
What do you mean Central outlook calendar? you want a calendar accessible to many employees at the same time?

To do this, you have to have an exchange server, and Create a Calendar folder in your Public Exchange store. After this, you give or remove rights to the people you want to have access to it.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Hi mcrmg,

This can help you

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm


SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
So, it looks like the best bet is to set up ex server.  ex server uses a lot of resources on the server, right?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
I would agree with Yan_west that exchange server is the best bet

SR
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Yes.. there are other product then outlook where you can do this, like lotus organizer.... but you'll have so much more advantage with exchange..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
How can I set it up or what are the requirements?  Thx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
1st- buy exchange std or enterprise.. if you have more then 150 users, go with enterprise, because the std edition has a maximum database size (for the entire mail sotre) of 16GB. and if you have std and go over that, you'll be in trouble.

exchange 2003 deployment guide:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/depguide.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
mcrmg,

Thank you

SR
0