Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No reply

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I make it so that a person can't reply to the address that sent them the auto-reply?  For instance, webmaster@company.com sent the reply message, I don't want a user to be able to send a reply to that address.

Thanks
Erin
0
Comment
Question by:21erinswift
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 11821714
Send it from a bogus address, or set the reply-to field to a bogus address.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pillbug22 earned 375 total points
ID: 11821725
1) Have the message "sent" by a non-valid email address. When they try to reply, it bounces back.
2) Use an email address to send the message like: "do-not-reply@company.com" and hope the user follows directions.
3) If you are on a Exchange server (don't know about others), you can set up a mailbox/user to only have sending privledges, so it won't accept incoming mail. I also think I rememebr being able to setup a mailbox so any incoming mail to that box is forwarded to another box (that you specify)
0