Solved

Netware 5.x administration and troubleshooting

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
A new user with XP and 4.90 SP2 client connecting to a Netware 5.1 tree. User gets an exclusive lock on files that doesn't drop after the file is closed. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Garbs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 11822381
This Question is probably best asked in the NetWare TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/) but we'll see what we can do.

Have you turned off Opportunitic Locking? This needs to be disabled on both the NetWare server (done via Console commands) and on the client.

See my solution in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20807377.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11822423
To clarify on the client-side of things, you need to go to the red N in the system tray and right-click, then select Novell Client Properties.

On the Advanced Settings tab, make sure File Caching is OFF and File Commit is ON.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roseanne earned 50 total points
ID: 11823149
This is a known issue with Netware of that vintage.  If you turn off opportunistic locking on the server, you do not have to turn it off at the client.  If only a small handful of users are having hte problem, turn it off at the client.  If many are having the problem then, depending on your environment, it may be easier/better to just turn it off at the server.  

Detailed instructions are in the link that PsiCop provided.

You can use SERVMAN or possibly MONITOR (I think servman was consolidated under the Monitor utility in NW5) instead of the Set commands if you prefer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11823289
The issue persists into the latest versions and, to my mind, is more a problem with the client OS than with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Garbs
ID: 11824166
My apologies, wasn't sure of the best place for this question ... still getting used to the layout around here. : )

Is it possible for someone to move this thread to that area?

As to your question ...

Yea, that was already done, but I followed your link and did the other items you suggested and now we're good to go.

Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11824226
okay.  Personally, I wasn't concerned with whether it's a problem with the server or the client (OS or network client) and definitely don't want to get involved in client OS deficiency disussions cuz they all have thier own sets of problems if you look for them.  Just pointing out that the issue at hand can be solved from either side and, depending on the environment, one may choose to implement one solution over the other.  I've had some environments where I've opted to make the change on the Novell client at the workstation.  In other environments I've opted to turn it off wholesale at the server.  It's all dependant on what's best for that environment.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11830147
roseanne, how come we don't see you over in the NetWare TA? You oughta drop in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11832070
PsiCop:
I just got caught up in the enthusiasm of all of this Q/A stuff in the last week or so.  It's cool.  I hadn't made my way over to the NetWare area yet until just yesterday.  Didn't actually realize it existed (she admits sheepishly).  Some days I have time on my hands and somedays I don't (consulting has that ebbs and flows nature to it).  Honestly, if you see me posting a lot it means I'm not out making money on client sites.  I like posting and I like the community feel around here, but money sometimes comes in handy to have around.  :-D  I hope to contribute more solutions, as time permits, and get to know "the regulars" here too.  Thanks for the welcome, Psi.
0