Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1720 Username Problem

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am having a problem logging into a Cisco 1720 router.  I am a Cisco user who knows enough to be dangerous.  I know how to login and change configurations, but I don't always know the consequences of those changes.  I recently attemped to change my cisco login password to something that I can remember easier.  I logged in went to config t, enable password xxxx, then I went to enable secret xxxx.  After I made those changes, I did a sh run, to see if the changes took.  I then noticed that the line con0, line aux, and line vty 0 4, were set as the old password.  I then went into each interface and made the following change: Line con0 password line xxxx, Line aux password line xxxx, and Line vty 0 4 password line xxxx, (xxxx represents the new password I entered).  After all that, I made one more change.  I went to the con0 interface and changed the login to local.  Then I restarted the router and when it came up it asked me for a username.  Normally it ask me for a password, but never a username.  I don't know what the username is.  Therefore I cannot login to the Cisco router.  I have a feeling I made alot of unnecessary changes.  Is there a way I can get around the username?  HELP?  Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:dkwymer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 11822090
Login local means that it looks for a line in your config that says "username xxxx password xxxxx." Since you don't have one, you're hosed. You will need to do a password recovery:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a00800c623a.html#34110
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11823094
If you only added that to the console interface, not to the vty lines, then you should be able to telnet to it and get prompted for a password without a username. Then you can make your changes from the telnet session..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11823432
Yep, that's true too. Didn't notice that you only did that on the console...
0