Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need MoBo manual or some terrific advice!

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am fixing a computer for a friend, and have run into a rather unique problem. So far, the Motherboard manufacturer hasn't been any help, so I'm hoping one of you guys might be!
 
This computer has a Soyo SY-p4vgm motherboard in it, and when I got it, almost nothing worked. After finding the correct Drivers on Soyo's site, I now have working Video, USB, and LAN, and the Audio works on everything EXCEPT the CD drive.

That usually means the audio cable is plugged in wrong, so I went out to the webstes for Soyo & and motherboards.org, but neither had a Manual in PDF. The Soyo "Quickstart" Guide says the Audio cable plugs into a 4-pin connector labelled "CDin1" on the motherboard, but I can't seem to locate it. Any ideas?????
0
Comment
Question by:hubbyatschool
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11822188
If you are running Wind 2000 or XP, go into device manager, select properties for the CD Rom drive, and there should be an option to select digital for the audio out.  This usually works unless the CD Rom is very old.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11822250
It looks like the CD2 header in this manual: http://www.soyousa.com/dl/manuals/quick-sg/p4/qp4vgm_v10.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:hubbyatschool
ID: 11822857
My friend plugged it into CD2, and now it works!!!! The Quickstart guide shows a CDin1 (Right behind the USB ports) that it should be plugged into, but apparently the guide is wrong....

In any event, the computer is now playing the most horrendous calypso music, so I guess the problem is solved.

Thanks Callendor!!!!!!!!!!!!



Ya gotta wonder though, why SOYO couldn't just label their stuff correctly.......
0