Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Doesn't recognized both drives

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Company 1850r with two 9.1 scsi drives. I am trying a fresh install of Redhat 9. When I get to the Diskdruid and try to manually install my partitions, only one of the drives shows up. sda...there should also be an sdb. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dkolar
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11822930
First check that each scsi drive has a seperate ID. There is probably a SCSI configuration ROM that will show you that during the boot process.

Secondly are the 2 drives configured by the controller board to be in some form of RAID array, in which case, you would only see one drive if the 2 drives were configured to image each other. Exactly the same - check in the SCSI controller ROM that you get during boot.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
e-tsik earned 2000 total points
ID: 11838254
Hi :-)

I would try to run the installation with only one drive, and if it works, then run it again with the other drive, just to make sure that both of the drives work.

Once they work, check the SCSI ID and see that they are listed correctly when the computer starts up.

If those drives are connected to different SCSI adapters, try connecting both to the same and see if they are identified.

Hope it helps...
0