Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who modified the file last?

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all - thank you in advance for your help with this!

I'm running Windows 2003 with AD - my request seems simple, yet I've been unable to find it on any site, including searching around experts-exchange.

In Netware, you can easily see who last modified a file, as well as who deleted a file.  Is there a way to track this information on Server 2003, or find it?  I would assume it would be under Properties, but I don't see it anywhere.  

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Scudboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11825004
In windows you will have to enable auditing on the files you want to monitor, configure what action on the file you want to audit, and pick up the result from event viewer.

You can enable auditing from the Properties > Security > Advance button > Auditing tab
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 1500 total points
ID: 11830125
Hello,

Robinluo is correct but you must also enable auditing through group policy:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy\audit object access
It is not as convenient and straight forward as Netware.
Setting up a filter in event viewer will help narrow it down.
0