Solved

open a web app while the database table is open ERROR

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to go the site that a database supports while that database is open and the table is open. I have written an app where i could that before. However , this new app does not work, it generates this error

Error Executing Database Query.  
[Macromedia][SequeLink JDBC Driver][ODBC Socket][Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] The table 'projects' is already opened exclusively by another user, or it is already open through the user interface and cannot be manipulated programmatically.  
 
The error occurred in C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\prosvcs\internal2.cfm: line 63
Called from C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\prosvcs\internal2.cfm: line 1
Called from C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\prosvcs\internal2.cfm: line 63
Called from C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\prosvcs\internal2.cfm: line 1
 
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:M256
ID: 11825103
Do you have an upgraded version of the database software?
Or, for that matter, ColdFusion?

Matthew
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11826311
ACCESS does not allow access via the web connection to a database file that is already open manually.

You need to use a different database to do what you are trying to do  since access does not allow this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 500 total points
ID: 11827608
I suppose if the table is opened in "Design" mode then - u'll get that error - else u shldnt.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11831691
If the database is open - even if the tables are not - you will get that error because Access doesn't allow web access to a database mdb file when it is open through windows
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11849573
I've used Access with tables open [Not in Desing mode] & i never has issues with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11852707
Then you are lucky because Micosoft even says that it is by design that it should not allow this.

I guess it depends on the DSN, but in general if you want to do something like this I would recommend moving to a real database system
0