?
Solved

Disable Recover Deleted Items

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is is possible to disable the user's ability to recover deleted items?  I've got the retention period set to 7 days.
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11822909
that means they can recover 7 days old deleted messages.if u set it to zero that will do it.but why do u want to do it(that option will add 10% to ur dis space and unless u are short on it i will increase it so u dont get calls to recover deleted important emails).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoins earned 250 total points
ID: 11823018
You need to great a group policy do disable the recover deleted items menu item.  The exact details on how to do this I am not sure of.  Below is an article to get you started but you must subscribe to read the entire article.

http://www.winnetmag.com/MicrosoftExchangeOutlook/Article/ArticleID/39167/39167.htm

Hope this helps a little!

B
0