Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool for Visually comparing two websites?

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have recently had to release a new version of a website, after increasing the efficiency of some of its servlet interactions. However, now I need to be certain that the whole of the website still works as it should. What I need is some sort of tool to be able to compare the 2 versions alongside eachother, with this tool checking each pair of pages as I load them for visual identical properties. Definetely NOT identical HTML file properties, as this would be of no use to me at all.

I am in a rush to get an abswer, so any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Andy

PS: Of course, the optimal tool would be which (given the 2 websites) actually deep-searches through them comparing each page visually to the other web site.
0
Comment
Question by:acrxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 11822971
Such tool could have been implemented to use machine logic to do auto optimization in the first place. Please provide more technical details about the comparison requirements.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11825396
as far as i know there isn't a tool to visualy check the pages.
What you can do is a filecompare and check the pages that are different
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ekukiela101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11827715
Hi,

You can try to get a free shell on *NIX, unless you have a *NIX machine for use. When you're there, upload the HTML pages there with FTP if you have FTP, then type:

diff -u file.html file2.html > compare.diff

Then, view compare.diff.

Key:

-     - Remove the line
+    - Adds the line

Hope this helps,
Eddie
0