[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Broken Event Viewer

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Windows 2000 Small Business server, and I can open the Event Viewer and view events, until I pick the Application Log.  When I attempt to view the Application Log, it shows in the top bar that there are 1456 events, but I cannot see any of them in the right panel.  Then if I go to any other logs, like security or system, all of the events are gone and show 0 events in the top bar.  Application log also shows 0 events the 2nd time I pick it.

If I close and restart the Event Viewer, they are all back and I can see them again, until I pick Application Log then they all disappear again...

Wierd!  Anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:LonV
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11822804
We have one server with very strange things as well.  What you might try is right clicking on the Application Log and saving the log to a .evt file.  You could then right click on the "Event Viewer" and add a log file as the one you just saved.  Once you save the Application log you could also right click on Application Log again, and clear all events to attempt to correct any corruption in the log.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 11823653
Seems like your event logs are corrupted; MS had quite some trouble with that throughout the Service Packs; in fact, there's a post-SP4 fix for the event viewer.
To get your event log working again, you need to delete (or move) the corrupt event log:

Start services.msc, set the start type of the Event Log to "Disabled", reboot your machine.
Move (or delete) the *.evt files in %Systemroot%\system32\config (AppEvent.evt might be enough in your case).
Start services.msc, set the start type of the Event Log to "Automatic", reboot your machine.

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156

Assuming you have SP4 installed, here's the post-SP4 hotfix:
Event Logs Are Corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=829246
0
 

Author Comment

by:LonV
ID: 11848952
Thank you sir!  That did the job.
0