Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash Scroll Bar With Colors

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello
At the moment im using macromedia flash mx. I need to have a scroll bar
with diffeent colors, what im doing is I write my text as (Dynamic Text)
and then I drag the ScrollBar from the Componets, and when I export the
movie it comes just with one color and one font.
is there anyway to have different font and colors?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xtry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11829412
hi, not sure if I understand your question correctly, but it seems what you're trying to do is skin the components.

there's 2 ways to go about this in MX, either using your design skills, actually edit the component (hectic) - or using ActionScript with the globalStyleFormat.

so for example to change the scrolltract you'd say

globalStyleFormat.scrollTrack = 0x333300; //change to whatever colour you want
etc.

if you look in the help files you'll find all the different options for the scrollbar, like the arrows etc.

blu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xtry
ID: 11849239
I meant I want to have in the text section lets say

"Welcome" in blue and size 16 font arial
"Summary" in white with size 12 font verdana

Im using the scrollbar but when I save the movies its just one size one color and one font any  idea?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11867782
how are you populating your dynamic text field?

are you simply typing (during development) - into the textbox, or are you populating it at run time?

either way, change your textbox to render as html, then if you're using the first way, simply select the text and change it in the properties as you would ordinarily, and in the second way, add html tags to your text.

blu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cheyennejk earned 2000 total points
ID: 11972438
Unfortanately, Macromedia was in such a hurry to realease Flash MX-2004, many of the features will go unused until they catch up with their documentation.


Here is a the best article I have come across  on how to customize all the properties of UI components (background color, border color, border style, highlight color, and so on ..... )

http://www.ultrashock.com/tutorials/flashmx2004/skinning.php
0