Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing and Remote Access

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I seem to have a slight issue.  It seems that from the routing and remote access setup to connect theses two sites is only working “one” way.

DomainB can call out and connect to DomainA and can even see the systems on DoaminA’s network.  But DomainA can’t see DomainB’s network.
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11822933
Hi!
How is RRAS configured - to Route between the two network Segments or to NAT between them?

NetoMeter
<link removed by CS>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11823008
Just 'route'

Two Server setup... One in Country A the other in Country B
I think i may have found my issue.  I had the interface on one of my server set to NAT.

But the address space is like such:  Server B: 10.0.10.0/24  Server A: 10.0.0.0/24
I need to talk both ways and even resolve via dns.
Both systems are domains controlers, i am working on trusts between them
but the networking needs to be right 1st also.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1500 total points
ID: 11823715
There is nothing wrong with having NAT configured on your server.
You may have several physical interfaces on your RRAS server. If you want to Route between two of them neather one should be configured as Internal interface for NAT

NetoMeter
<link removed by CS>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11829063
One way RRAS, 99% of the time means an internal routing problem, or NAT interfering with the normal course of traffic.

<link removed by CS>
0