Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Updating NAI Through Login Scripts

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Folks,

Running W2K SP4 pc's on NT4 Domain.  When user's logon to pc batch script runs which maps network drives and updates Network assoicates (ver 4.5.0.541) anit-virus files.  Problem is when domain user with just user rights to the pc logs the anti-virus files do not get updated.  Checked the anti-virus log file and this is what it says:

Extracting Zip file from stub file, W:\sdat4386.exe.
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Performing self validation ...
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Retrieving file, NAISCRIP.NSC from zip file.
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Loading and parsing script file : C:\DOCUME~1\bob\LOCALS~1\Temp\5557\NAISCRIP.NSC
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Retrieving file, Globals.nsg from zip file.
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Loading and parsing globals file : Globals.nsg
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Searching for all Installed anti-virus products.
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Deleting...C:\DOCUME~1\bob\LOCALS~1\Temp\NAI4.tmp
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Deleting...C:\DOCUME~1\bob\LOCALS~1\Temp\5557
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc Unable to backup existing file. Not enough rights.
17/08/2004      17:03            bob      testpc      Update process failed.

If you make user local admin of pc the fiels get updated when the user logs in.  Is there any way around this as I don't want to be giving the user admin rights to the pc?

0
Comment
Question by:gooded
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11822780
Check your licensing, you may be eligable to install ePO server, it runs on a 2K server and updates all the clients automatically, it sends each client an "Agent" which runs under an admin acoount from a peice of software called a FrameworkPackage.

The ePO server can even unistall and reintall the AV software on the client, it downloads the AV updates from NAI and lets all the agent know that theres an update - the whole thing runs seemlessly, ePO can update about 4000 clients a minute
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 300 total points
ID: 11826898
I would suggest checking the directories that the script uses.  Make sure users have rights to these directories as well as the Network Associates folder.  You may have to change permissions on some folders or change the script to use other folders that the users have rights to use.  I would assume that wherever the backups are stored is in a folder that the users don't have rights too.  A simple change of security settings can fix this.
0