Solved

DHCP on Netgear WGT624 router not recognising JetDirect 175X print server

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
601 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
The JetDirect 175X print server is recognised by an earlier D-Link router and picked up an IP address using DHCP. Replaced the D-Link with the Netgear WGT624 but the Netgear does not allocate an IP address to the JetDirect. I have cold reset the JetDirect and restored factory settings to the Netgear but to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:rsinden
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11822720
why not dowload JetAdmin and give it a static addres?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11822726
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11823506
as suggested by petelong, as a good practice(and i think recommended as well) your printer should have a static ip. Netgear WGT624  is a wireless device..right? which port you are using to connect it to the jetdirect?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11823694
A static IP could be the better solution but your problem with Netgear, could be that the router is not giving BOOTP, and that could be the problem. Your must review your documentation and see what about BOOTP.  And if thats not possible you should try  Static IP.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rsinden
ID: 11826060
Excellent suggestions and much appreciated.

why not dowload JetAdmin and give it a static addres?     I ended up effectively doing this by setting up an address using the D-Link and then Telnet'ing to the JetDirect and setting it to Manual...but I'd not heard of this utility which sounds much easier.

as suggested by petelong, as a good practice(and i think recommended as well) your printer should have a static ip. Netgear WGT624  is a wireless device..right? which port you are using to connect it to the jetdirect?        I'm just using one of the Ethernet ports

A static IP could be the better solution but your problem with Netgear, could be that the router is not giving BOOTP, and that could be the problem. Your must review your documentation and see what about BOOTP.  And if thats not possible you should try  Static IP.     Could be..but JetDirect is supposed to work with DHCP, I think, but I will check...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11830130
<<The JetDirect 175X print server is recognised by an earlier D-Link router and picked up an IP address using DHCP>>
i think your jetdirect was ok with getting ip from a dhcp when you had dlink, the problem started when you got netgear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsinden
ID: 11830366
Yes, I know. I want to know why the NetGear isn;t allocating an address to the JetDirect.  I can set up a static address as suggested..and have done so...but I'd still like to know why the Netgear isn;t doing what it should. Are there different versions of DHCP out there?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 125 total points
ID: 11834689
Rsinden,
as i´ve told you maybe the problem is that your DHCP installed on your Netgear is not using BOOTP protocol for asigning IPs. BOOTP is an old protocol like DHCP, and i´ve seen that some devices use this protocol. So it could be why it´s not asigning an IP address to your jetdirect.
For more info about BOOTP
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/advanced/help/sag_DHCP_und_Bootp.htm

Could be this.
Let me know
0