Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Frame Icon with JBuilder

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I rated this as an easy question because it seems to me that I'm just missing something.

I'm trying to put a custom icon in a frame but I've tried importing a png image, an .ico, a bmp and still nothing appears at the dropdown.

The funny thing is that at the beginning of the project I remember using that feature, just don't remember how :P

What type of image should I import?

P.S.: A secondary question, not very important: Can JBuilder generate exe's (launcher, not convert code to native) ? I know of many programs that can do that but it would be nice to do that with JBuilder
0
Comment
Question by:b_loco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11826390
try a gif
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:b_loco
ID: 11826422
didn't work. I'm beginning to wonder if my JBuilder is broken, because I definitely recall getting that feature to work
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 11826495
what code is jbuilder generating?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 80 total points
ID: 11827234
can you post the code.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:b_loco
ID: 11829319
The problem here is that no matter what extension I import the gui builder doesn't show the icon as an option in the respective dropdown
So it really doesn't generate any code regarding the icon.

I've reached the conclusion that there is something wrong with my Jbuilder, so I'll learn how to it without de UI designer.

I'll split the points between you.
0