Solved

How do I solve this? PC failed to boot at checkpoint VMGR

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
2,371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-29
I'm working on a PC that gets past the Dell flash screen and stops with the cursor flashing in the upper left hand corner.
After Ctrl-Alt-Del 3 or 4 times the error msg comes up that the PC failed at checkpoint VMGR.

Any suggestions???

Thanks,

tcstech4b
0
Comment
Question by:tcstech4b
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11823127
You may have a hardware problem with the hard drive.  A diagnostic program run on the drive might help:
Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT


You may have a bad Windows driver.  If you are running WinXP, a repair install might fix it:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 11823224
give Dell Support a call (1800) 981-3355
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 250 total points
ID: 11823531
VMRG manages the load of Plug and Play devices.

Remove any PCI cards (aside from the video card) present and then boot the computer.  If it boots up, then add them back one-by-one to see which was causing the problem.  Try updated drivers for that device.  If it still locks up, the device might be defective.

Auriclus
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11823862
normally you can run hdd diags that are built into the system bios/hdd by pressing <ctrl> + <alt> + <d> at the dell screen.  Try this, also, if your system is newer, you can press f12 at the dell logo screen and choose "boot to utility partition" then run the quick tests or express tests....this will run a quick hardware check on the entire system.  Start with that and see what happens.
jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11824817
Got this from a Dell message board:

A failure at Vmgr says that your system can't load or initialize a PCI option ROM. Remove all your PCI cards from the system, disable any onboard network interface, and try to get the system booted. If it still doesn't work, the system may be beyond repair.

When you boot it, let it sit for a while - the error may just need to time-out. When you reboot it, the system remembers the last "checkpoint" before the system stalled, and it reports that to you on the next boot.

B
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11826995
Remove all PCI cards, restart the system, hit F2 , goto BIOS, make sure that all your three keyboard lights are lit (num lck, caps lck, scroll lck). Press ALT+E, then restart the system again. The next screen would say "Automatic --- configuration". After that screen, shut the system down, replace once card at a time and restart.
0