Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Services

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Where are documents that are uploaded stored in SharePoint?  Are they stored in the SQL database or on the web server?  What's the best place to install SharePoint?  What's the best way to install Sharepoint on a server that already has other web apps?
0
Comment
Question by:evenq
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trbonja
ID: 11830506
- Data is stored in sql desktop version. I would use standard edition of sq
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trbonja earned 100 total points
ID: 11830637
Wrong key...sorry
-  Data is stored in sql - desktop version. I would use standard edition of sql if you can afford it.
- I preffer stripe 5 but in general you should keep it away from system partition.
- It all depends on your current web apps - I didn't see much problem with that, but on other hand I don't have that much experience in that kind of configuration.

gl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thmc
ID: 11842233
We recently installed Sharepoing on our BDC. All the files are kept within an SQL database (desktop version). As for installing it, we just went through and accepted all the defaults.

When you say web apps, are any of them visable from typing in http://<servername>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evenq
ID: 11843012
By default sharepoint installs the web interface in the default web folder.  If any other web app is in the default site it will no longer work.  I know you can exclude files or directories from sharepoint so you can still get to them but I rather have sharepoint installed on a separate site.  I guess my real question would be what is the best way to install sharepoint on a separate site?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kemp_a
kemp_a earned 100 total points
ID: 12355069
Probably the easiest is to add an additional IP address to your server, create a new Web Site called Sharepoint that only listens on the new IP address. Update your DNS to have the name SharePoint point to the new IP address. Extend the http://SharePoint server and your done.

Your existing web sites on the original IP address are left intact and your new SharePoint site is available also.

Hope this helps.

0