Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

IIS error

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have paint shop pro 8 on my computer but i have not used it in a few months.. now the other day i went to use it and it started the install wizard and said

"ERROR 1933: Must have IIS 4.0 or higher to continue installation process"
and something about virtual boots.. i dont know what this means and how it could work before and not now..

This may seem like a silly request but having this program is vital to my job... I do all the web pages for my company and without it i am helpless.. i cannot seem to install any graphics programs and time is running out! please help urgently

amk
0
Comment
Question by:angelinamarina
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vet716
vet716 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11823301
Go to your start menu and select Settings -> Control Panel -> Add Remove Programs.

On the left hand side click the button for Add/Remove Windows Components.

In the list that appears, check the box for Internet Information Services (IIS).  You will need a Windows XP cd or source files in order to complete the installation of IIS, but once complete you will meet the requirements for Paint Shop Pro 8.

If the box for IIS is already checked, uncheck the box, and reinstall IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelinamarina
ID: 11823387
is thre a way to do it without the windows cd? are there files i can pull from the other computer in my office to satisfy the file needs? I tried this once before and it didnt work.. must i have all boxes checked that i want on my computer.. because when i did it before, i accidentally uninstalled internet explorer because i had it unchecked thinking i was not intending to reinstall.

please advise before i proceed.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 1000 total points
ID: 11825756
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling Paint Shop Pro, and or updating your from http://www.jasc.com/support/updates/default.asp if you aren't using version 8.10?

If it won't let you uninstall/reinstall or update your existing version, try manually uninstalling then reinstalling. Manual uninstall instructions for 7 can be found at http://www.jasc.com/support/kb/viewresult.asp?Aid=987&kb=PSP7&QueryID=1275065&AN=PSP7327 and most likely the same method will work for manually uninstalling version 8.

And yes, you can Add/Remove Windows Components as well without the cd, providing that the installation files were copied to your hard drive when the system was set up.

You could also try SFC /SCANNOW from the command prompt to see if anything has changed the original Windows files.
0