Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert date to Julian date in CR 9.0

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I convert a date to the Julian date in CR9.0?  I do not see a CR function for this.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ALANC30
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 200 total points
ID: 11823167
check this link out. It will solve you problem

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009191.asp

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11823641
Emre's link is a good one.  One format of julian date that isn't covered there though.  If you want:

2004128 (Year / Day Number) then use this formula:

DatePart('yyyy',{table.datefield}) * 1000 + DatePart('y',{table.datefield})

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11823690
glad to help

Emre
0