[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Just wanted to know if there was anything wrong with having created 2 PTR records pointing to the same FQDN?

For example:

111.111.111.111.in-addr.arpa.   IN  PTR    same.domain.com.
222.222.222.222.in-addr.arpa.   IN  PTR    same.domain.com.
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:microbolt
microbolt earned 500 total points
ID: 11823190
Theres nothing wrong with that.  Its safe to do that.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 11823297
Hi andreacadia,
No you are perfectly allowed to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 11823344
thanks alot!
0