Solved

Unable to connect to Northwind database

Posted on 2004-08-17
17
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to connect to Northwind database through an VB.Net application with these settings:
       
        "Server=localhost;" & _
        "DataBase=Northwind;" & _
        "Integrated Security=SSPI"
The SQL sever is running on my machine, but I am still unable to connect. What is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:fh2
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 250 total points
ID: 11823442
Connection string:
"Server=localhost;DataBase=Northwind;uid=sa;pwd=";  

**Is "localhost" ur SqlServer name ? If not replace it with the actual SqlServer name.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11823719
What is the Authentication mode for the SQL Server?  Windows or Mixed?  Is this MSDE or Developer Edition?

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11823737
Is there an error when you try to connect?  Is the SQL Server visible and running in the Server Explorer?

Bob
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11823759
I don'nt know? Where can I look for that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11823786
Yes, there is an error message and the SQL Server is visible and running in the Server Explorer.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11823819
If you have MSDE, then it will be very difficult since it doesn't come with any tools, like Enterprise Manager.

PRB: Cannot Connect to MSDE 2000 by Using ADO.NET with SQL Authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;321698

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11823826
It would help if you could give us the error message text.

Thanks,
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11823893
This is the message:
"To run this sample, you must have SQL or MSDE with the Northwind database installed. For instructions on installing MSDE, view readme."
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11823930
Now we are getting somewhere.  Do you have MSDE or SQL server installed?

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11823950
Download Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000) Release A
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=413744d1-a0bc-479f-bafa-e4b278eb9147&DisplayLang=en

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11823985
I have instlled SQL server and I tried to install MSDE by following these steps:

Access to the Northwind database residing in SQL Server or the Microsoft Data Engine (MSDE). To install MSDE, do the following:
1.Open the Start menu, click Programs, click Microsoft .NET Framework SDK, and then click Samples and Quickstart Tutorials.
2. Click Step 1: Install the .NET Framework Samples Database.
3. Open a command window, and CD to [FrameworkSDKInstallRoot]\Samples\Setup. This is typically C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\FrameworkSDK\Samples\Setup.
4. Type the following: osql -E -S (local)\NetSDK -i InstNwnd.sql.

I can't do step 3 because I can't CD to a folder with a long file name.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11824042
CD "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\FrameworkSDK\Samples\Setup"

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11824127
I got this error:
Parameter format not correct - "c:\Program
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11824140
What is your OS?

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11824163
BTW, I just got to looking at your profile, and that sure is a lot of B grades.  That doesn't show very much respect for people who are trying to help you.  It doesn't make someone really comfortable in trying to help another quite so easily.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11824175
Windows XP Professional Version 2002 SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 11824289
I give B to answers that in-directly help me solve the problem and A to the ones that answer a difficult question and directly solves the problem. BTW, are you a .Net expert or Profile expert?
0