Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing Security Tab in Windows XP PRO Client Computer

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello all,

   I'm trying to set permissions for Lotus Notes using a client computer that has Active Directory installed and I've just recently needed to remove local admin rights to the user.  However, the Domain Admins (myself), still have local admin rights.  Lotus Notes needs to have permission to read, write, modify to the directory that it is in to operate properly.  My problem is that when I logged in this morning to set rights to the Lotus folder on the C: drive, I was unable to do so because the security tab is missing.  I've already tried to disable simple file sharing like I've seen in numerous other posts, but to no avail.  I haven't set up any group policy either that I know would interfere.  Thanks in advance everyone.

0
Comment
Question by:redbaron50
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 11823813
Hello redbaron50 =)

Im sure ur drive is formatted as NTFS :)

Missing Security Tab in Windows XP
http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip542.htm?terms=windows+xp+security

was u able to access the security tab before or thru safemode via Administrator ??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11823820
The "simple file sharing" will indeed block out the security tab. If that's disabled, then let's try the obvious first: Is the file system on the machine NTFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaron50
ID: 11824039
Thanks for the quick response guys.  In response to SheharyaarSaahil, yes, I've tried to access the security tab through safemode via Administrator and it doesn't work either.  I'm not sure if I was able to access the tab before since I didn't need to change anything then.  Yes the system is a NTFS machine.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 11824272
that's not a good sign i must tell u.... if u are not getting Securty tab even for Administrator then its not normal !!!
coz there is no settings or policy that can disable security tab for Administrator =|

coz there can be only these reasons of missing security tab...

1. u are running XP Home in Normal Mode
2. Drive is formatted as FAT32
3. Simple File Sharing is enabled on XP Pro
4. Administratvie has put some policy for other users

it shudn't be missing for Administrator itself :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaron50
ID: 11825080
Well guys, I used system restore and brought his computer back to a state over two weeks ago.  Everything was back to normal (almost) and was able to set security permissions once again.  I tried to use regedit and it came up with an error, so I think it might have been corrupted.  Thanks for everyone's efforts.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11825124
woww..... i must say u are a lucky man,,, for which system restore worked without knowing abt the time of problem :)
thanx for the kind points though ^_^

!! Good Day !!
0