Solved

Want to move from SBS2000 to Linux

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

My boss and I are getting frustrated with Microsoft and are looking into migrating a business over to a linux solution.  I was asked to find out what services that normally run on a windows server must have the windows platform.

here are most of the services running on our current system which is small business server 2000.

thanks

Services Running

Alerter
APC PBE Agent
APC PBE Server
Automatic Updates
Backup Exec
COM+ Event system
Computer Browser
Defwatch
DHCP Client
DHCP Server
Distributed File System
Distributed Link Tracking Client
Distributed Transaction Coordinator
DNS Client
DNS Server
Event Log
Event log Watch
File replication service
FTP publishing service
hp webjet admin
iis admin service
internet authentication service
ipsec policy agent
kerberos
license logging service
logical disk manager
microsoft exchange imap4
microsoft exchange information store
microsoft exchange management
microsoft exchange mta stacks
microsoft exchange pop3
microsoft exchange routing engine
microsoft exchange site replication service
microsoft exchange system attendant
microsoft isa server control
mysql
netlogon
network connections
norton antivirus client
nt lm security support provider
plug and play
print spooler
protected storage
remote access
serve radi agent
0
Comment
Question by:saidweintraub
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11823854
Hi saidweintraub,

> APC PBE Agent
> APC PBE Server

There is free software called apcupsd which will control APC UPS's. It can work in master/slave mode to shutdown other Linux servers aswell.

> Automatic Updates

Normally built in. Redhat use up2date and there is also apt and yum used by other distributions.

> Backup Exec
The basic tar backup software and the slightly more inteligent 'dump' normally come installed. There is also lots of other packages such as Amanda.

> Computer Browser

Samba is used as the windows file sharing package and will also enable Linux machines to map drives etc...

> DHCP Client
> DHCP Server

These come as standard

> DNS Client
> DNS Server

DNS is built in and Linux always comes with the standard Bind DNS server.

> Event Log

syslog is built in

> Event log Watch

All logs are just text files so you dont need a specific viewer.

> File replication service

You can use rsync

> FTP publishing service
> iis admin service

Apache comes as standard which is a web server. There are lots of ftp server packages aswell.

> hp webjet admin

HP Jetdirect boxes support standard LPD so work fine within Linux.

> license logging service

Its free so no licenses :)

> microsoft exchange imap4
> microsoft exchange information store
> microsoft exchange management
> microsoft exchange mta stacks
> microsoft exchange pop3
> microsoft exchange routing engine
> microsoft exchange site replication service
> microsoft exchange system attendant
> microsoft isa server control

There are lots of solutions for mail. If you want people to be able to use Outlook and share contacts and calendars then you might want to have a look at the commercial distribution SuSE Openexchange as it has the outlook plugin so it is very much like Exchange to use.

> mysql

mysql comes with Linux.

> norton antivirus client

You can use various commercial antivirus solutions plus the free ClamAV one.

> print spooler

LPD or CUPS comes as standard
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11823887
Basically I cannot see anything there that has to run on Windows. The only thing that might would be if you have a central management machine for the viruses.


Please note that although you can setup samba to act as a windows domain controller you cannot move current account information over to it. You therefore have to configure a new domain and manually create accounts and reconfigure all the users pc's. This is a bit of a pain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11823995
Wow you two are both great so far... Ya we will want to migrate the current user information over, is that even possible or will we have to re-create the user accounts and info?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 250 total points
ID: 11824228
You will have to recreate the user accounts. Samba does not support the replication of domain data so there is no way of moving the existing data onto it.

If you want two Linux domain controllers (one being a backup) then it is best to use a LDAP backend database for storing the user accounts as they have built in replication support so you can perform the syronisation of the user accounts between domain controllers using the built in functionality of the database.

Suse Openexchange uses LDAP as the back end and comes with the Samba file sharing aswell. Openexchange licenses cost about half that of Exchange I believe.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11845193
Note that since Novell has acquired SUSE, you can look forward to full eDirectory support on that platform.
0