[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Non-Infosys Riddle!

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Of God it is the greater,
and before Him did precede.
More evil than the devil;
if eaten, life recedes.
The poor are said to have it
while the wealthy are in need.
If you've only got the answer
Then you likely won't succeed.
0
Comment
Question by:Galisteo8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11823986
Hello Galisteo8 =)

Nothing !!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 11824014
Well, well -- On the ball, SheharyaarSaahil!

The ink isn't even dry on my post yet!  I spent FAR more time coming up with the rhyme!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11824047
lol :D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11824443
Hi Galisteo8,
> if eaten, life recedes.

 This one does not really fit

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvilAardvark
ID: 11829706
Yes it does.

If you eat nothing, your life recedes..

In other words, you wither and die.

I'd say that holds true pretty well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvilAardvark
ID: 11829717
The original riddle is:

"Whats better than god, more evil than the devil, the poor have it, the rich need it, and if you eat it you'll die?"

Or something very close to those lines.

I REALLY like the rhyme though.  I'll need to memorize it.

Do you mind if i use it?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 11832872
Also, the original riddle notes that "it preceded God."

Glad you like the rhyme, EvilAardvark!  Feel free to use it.  :)
(Alas, there's no way to copyright my hard work...)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 11833055
Qwaletee,

If your concern is grammatical:  Normally, with a descriptive prepositional phrase starting a sentence, the first noun of the following phrase should be the thing being described: "If eaten, the chili pepper will cause flatulence." This would make my fourth line appear to mean, "If life is eaten, life recedes" which doesn't make sense.  However, my usage involves a noun that is understood to be within the prepositional phrase, separate from the subject of the sentence -- e.g. "If eaten, flatulence will come to pass". Since no one eats flatulence, the obvious question is, if *what* is eaten?  In a riddle, this works; however, in normal grammar such confusing construction should be avoided.

If your concern is word choice:  I had also considered "death proceeds" but the close proximity of precede and proceeds did not sound right within the context of the poem. Hence, I used "life recedes."

If your concern is spelling:  Were you simply referring to the fact that "recedes" does not *technically* rhyme with "precede" because it ends with an "s"...?

In any and all cases, I claim poetic license!
0