Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Unix e-mail a user in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Was wondering if anyone knew how to setup a Unix Box to send email to a Lotus Notes server.
0
Comment
Question by:pgamez
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 11824210
If the Notes server participates in Internet mail it should have an SMTP gateway. And in that case you should be able to include:

define(`SMART_HOST', `notes.domain.tld')dnl

in your sendmail.mc (replacing notes.domain.tld with the FQDN of the Notes server) and rebuild sendmail.cf and restart sendmail. It may be necessary to also:

define(`LUSER_RELAY', `notes.domain.tld')dnl

to cause sendmail to forward mail to addresses on the Notes server that don't correspond to local accounts on the Unix box (if both are in the same domain).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 11827470
or [10.10.10.10] instead of tld for IP address
0