Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Using Veritas Backup Exec 8 to restore SQL Database to a different file location

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
We have an older version of a database that we want to work with without taking the one that is currently in use offline. How do I use Veritas Backup EXEC to restore an SQL database to a different file location on the server? We don't want to over-write or take the current version offline. We just want to work with a copy of it that is older than what we're currently using. Does Veritas have this capability?
0
Comment
Question by:mckeough
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:patrikt
ID: 11824440
Do youhave offline or online backup of that database?

If you used Veritas agent for SQL and made online backup you have to use it again for online restore - it has option to restore under different db name.

If you only used offline file backup It is simple. Restore database files on disk and then attach it from Enterprise Manager under different name.

Patrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 11824761
I'm assuming by online you mean I used Enterprise Manager. And by Offline Backup you mean on a tape. If that is the case, I have both. Do I assume correctly?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:patrikt
ID: 11824899
No. Online means that you don't detach database. Online backup can be done from EM or by SQL statement but also by third party software as Backup Exec. For BackupExec you have to have special agent for sql to be able to do online backup.

Offline means backup of database files when database is detached (or SQL server stoped). It is exactly same as backuping normal files.

Method doesn't depend on final storrage of backup. It can be stored on HD or Tape atc.

Method of restoring depends on type of backup you have. Online backup is special stream of data which has to be restored by appropriate method. Offline backup is just file and can be attached directly.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 11824970
Yes, veritas has the capability.  It's basically equivelent to using the "WITH MOVE" clause on the restore.

Take a look at the redirection tab on your SQL options.  Also, make sure you don't have the "Replace database or filegroups" option checked.

Brett
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11824991
Here is a pretty good veritas document with steps:

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/251560.htm
0