[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 password policy question

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to turn on the complex password policy on our windows 2000 server.  Once the policy is changed, what happens when a user with a non-complex password attempts to logon?  Will the system accept their non-complex password until their password expires or will it force them to enter a new password?

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:pdbernier
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11824839
Hi

It will accept their current non-complex password until it either expires, or you force the change on the user account,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11824913
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20961120.html

hope that this helps
0