Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The system cannot find the file specified 80070002

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
6,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The problem arises on the "WshShell.Run custominst" line.  H: is a network drive mapped earlier in the script.  I have tried Epic2002_Custom and Epic2002_Custom.EXE as the executable name, both stating that the system cannot find the file specified.  I'm sure it's just something with my syntax, but nonetheless I havent figured it out.

Dim WshShell
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Dim custominst
custominst = ("H:\Epic Summer 2004\epicinstall2004\Epic2002_Custom")
WshShell.Run custominst
WScript.Quit
0
Comment
Question by:RussoMA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 250 total points
ID: 11824256
Try this


custominst = "H:\Epic Summer 2004\epicinstall2004\Epic2002_Custom"


instead of


custominst = ("H:\Epic Summer 2004\epicinstall2004\Epic2002_Custom")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 11824291
Are you sure your mapping took for the H: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RussoMA
ID: 11824302
same error, actually i had the parenthesis around it because i thought it might have had something to do with the spaces in the path, so i was doing goofy stuff like:

custominst = ("h:\Epic" & " " & "Summer" & " " & "2004\epicinstall2004\Epic2002_Custom")

in hopes that it might have been that.  Unless I was still keeping the spacing problem?

Wait, that just made me think.  i added this:


Dim quote
quote = Chr(34)

WshShell.Run quote & custominst & quote

and it worked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RussoMA
ID: 11824312
I gave the points to EDDY because he made me rethink my spacing issue.

it was interpreting the file to be h:\Epic and that was all...
0