Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

returning the attribute value in a XML file

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have an XML file in this format,

<Instance id="Company" type="GAS">
      <profile name="Aquila" duns="006966055">
        <dataflow option="nngdefault">
            <in id="NOMS"/>
                <in id="FNAK"/>
            <out id="NQRS"/>
            <out id="MVSO"/>
            <out id="SCHQ"/>
                <out id="OSQO"/>
         </dataflow>
       </profile>

      <profile name="BP Canada" duns="248799413">
         <dataflow option="nngdefault">
            <out id="NQRS"/>
            <out id="SCHQ"/>
            <in id="NOMS"/>
            <in id="FNAK"/>
         </dataflow>
      </profile>
</Instance>

I am to pass parameters profile name( BP Canada) and if it exists, I want the method to return the value of duns attribute(for eg: 248799413). Can this be possbile using Xpath? if yes can some one help me with this? it is not mandatory to be in Xpath. Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 450 total points
ID: 11824303
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11824323
AS i mentioned in your earlier question, rather than boolean, make the validation method return a node, then you can get the duns attribute
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 11824387
CEHJ,
       I am trying to get the value in the node by check the profile name. Please keep in mind that I am new to java (2 to 3 months) and try to help me with this. Thanks for your concern and time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11824404
using SAX


final class MyXML
extends org.xml.sax.helpers.DefaultHandler
implements org.xml.sax.ContentHandler


{
   
    String duns;
    String getDuns()
    {
        return duns;
    }
    final private static void print
  ( final String context, final String text )
  { System.out.println( context + ": \"" + text + "\"." ); }

  final public void startElement
  ( final String namespace, final String localname,  
    final String type, final org.xml.sax.Attributes attributes )
  throws org.xml.sax.SAXException
  {
      if(localname.equals ("Profile"))
      {
          String name=attributes.getValue("name");
          if(name!=null )
          {
              duns=attributes.getValue("duns");
          }
      }
      print( "startElement", type ); }

  final public void endElement
  ( final String namespace, final String localname,  
    final String type )
  throws org.xml.sax.SAXException
  { print( "endElement  ", type ); }

  final public void characters
  ( final char[] ch, final int start, final int len )  
  { final String text = new String( ch, start, len );
    final String text1 = text.trim();
    if( text1.length() > 0 )print( "characters  ", text1 ); }}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RuadRauFlessa
ID: 11826005
That be about correct.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 450 total points
ID: 11828862
Using the suggestion i gave you earlier about not returning true or false from the initial validation mwthod, but Node or null, you can use this for returned node 'n':


    if (n != null) {
      n = n.getParentNode().getParentNode();
      System.out.println(n.getAttributes().getNamedItem("duns"));
    }


When i have a little more time, i'll post a more XPath-like implementation
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 11830262
Thank for your suggestion and valuable time.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11851756
:-)
0