Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In trying Import, Outlk Exprss simply shuts down

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
unfortunately, the solutions offered for the following problem did not work:

"I have two computers, one with Outlook installed and the other with Outlook Express  installed. I want to move all emails in various folders from Outlook (.pst files?) on the one machine to Outlook express (.dbx files?) on the other."

Installing Outlook on the machine with outlook express is not an option.

On the other machine (XP professional), which has both outlook and outlook express, from OE I have tried importing as follows (according to the second solution offered):

In Outlook express I click File>Import>Messages

In the "Select Program" dialog box I choose Microsoft Outlook and click Next

A "Choose Profile" dialog box appears with "Outlook" already typed in.  I click OK and after grinding for a few seconds the whole OE program simply shuts down and disappears.

Can you tell me what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:bluesager
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11824362
Why not Import from Outlook instead?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11824376
File > Import > Import Internet Mail and Addresses
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 11824412
Oops sorry you want to get the emails from Outlook to OE. Hmmm let me think here. Why would OE shutdown. It is also odd I didn't think OE could import across the Network.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11824417
Hi bluesager,
> A "Choose Profile" dialog box appears with "Outlook" already typed in

In outlook , how many profiles do you have ? can you just have only one profile and check if the importing process goes fine.

I donot have double profile and it works fine
or do this
go to start --> control panel --> mail --> show profiles
and check
"always use this profile" and choose from that drop down menu

CLose outlook
Close OE
open OE and now check if the import process would be fine

Is Outlook express version 6 ?
What version of Outlook you are using ?

SR..
0